KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

Rückfrage

English translation: call back/query


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rückfrage
English translation:call back/query
Entered by: Sebastian Witte

22:06 Nov 9, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Patent litigation
German term or phrase: Rückfrage
Am Eingang des Kinos führt der Benutzer den Bildschirm seines Mobiltelefons mit dem Bild des Barcodes über einen Barcode-Leser, woraufhin der Barcode gelesen wird und über eine ***Rückfrage*** an einem Server verifiziert wird.
Bei erfolgreicher Verifikation wird ein Drehkreuz aktiviert und dem Benutzer wird Zugang zur Vorstellung gewährt.
Sebastian Witte
Germany
call back
Explanation:
The phone calls back to the server with the data from the barcode to verify the cinema booking

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2013-11-09 22:15:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also call-back, callback or callback verification

Try them in Google you'll get hundreds of hits in both German and English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2013-11-09 22:42:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry:
the reader verifies the barcode on the phone display by a callback to the server - not the other way around

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2013-11-10 16:55:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The included callback functionality lets iCody interact with other applications and even websites using the icody:// URL scheme. So you could set up a Filemaker GO database and use iCody as an external scanner - also in combination with Linea Pro or Mobilogics.

http://www.appthology.net/en/iphone-apps/icody

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2013-11-10 17:03:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.yourdictionary.com/call-back-verification

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2013-11-10 17:24:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Callback

Zend_Validate_Callback allows you to provide a callback with which to validate a given value.
Supported options for Zend_Validate_Callback

The following options are supported for Zend_Validate_Callback:

callback: Sets the callback which will be called for the validation.

options: Sets the additional options which will be given to the callback.

http://framework.zend.com/manual/1.12/en/zend.validate.set.h...

The Matching Server passes on the amount and merchant name with the consumer’s contact information to a Callback Server. These values are found with a reverse lookup to the Greenlist registry using the consumer’s PAN.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2013-11-10 17:28:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What happens when the barcode is read from the phone display:

Payment Response (Callback)

Once a payment has been processed, either through to success or to cancellation, information about that payment is sent to you by using the Payment Response feature. The Payment Response feature posts the payment information from our server to a URL on your server via HTTP(s). This enables you to validate the information, update the order and if required display your own shopper result pages.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2013-11-10 17:31:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For instance if you have ordered a product online (in the asker’s case, a cinema ticket) the completed payment transaction is verified against the information stored on the server and (in this case) returns a message to the turnstile system to let the customer through.
Selected response from:

Yorkshireman
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you, Yorkshireman and Oliver.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4query
Oliver Walter
3call back
Yorkshireman


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
call back


Explanation:
The phone calls back to the server with the data from the barcode to verify the cinema booking

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2013-11-09 22:15:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also call-back, callback or callback verification

Try them in Google you'll get hundreds of hits in both German and English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2013-11-09 22:42:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry:
the reader verifies the barcode on the phone display by a callback to the server - not the other way around

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2013-11-10 16:55:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The included callback functionality lets iCody interact with other applications and even websites using the icody:// URL scheme. So you could set up a Filemaker GO database and use iCody as an external scanner - also in combination with Linea Pro or Mobilogics.

http://www.appthology.net/en/iphone-apps/icody

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2013-11-10 17:03:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.yourdictionary.com/call-back-verification

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2013-11-10 17:24:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Callback

Zend_Validate_Callback allows you to provide a callback with which to validate a given value.
Supported options for Zend_Validate_Callback

The following options are supported for Zend_Validate_Callback:

callback: Sets the callback which will be called for the validation.

options: Sets the additional options which will be given to the callback.

http://framework.zend.com/manual/1.12/en/zend.validate.set.h...

The Matching Server passes on the amount and merchant name with the consumer’s contact information to a Callback Server. These values are found with a reverse lookup to the Greenlist registry using the consumer’s PAN.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2013-11-10 17:28:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What happens when the barcode is read from the phone display:

Payment Response (Callback)

Once a payment has been processed, either through to success or to cancellation, information about that payment is sent to you by using the Payment Response feature. The Payment Response feature posts the payment information from our server to a URL on your server via HTTP(s). This enables you to validate the information, update the order and if required display your own shopper result pages.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2013-11-10 17:31:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For instance if you have ordered a product online (in the asker’s case, a cinema ticket) the completed payment transaction is verified against the information stored on the server and (in this case) returns a message to the turnstile system to let the customer through.

Yorkshireman
Germany
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Yorkshireman and Oliver.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
query


Explanation:
I think I'd just call it a query. The barcode is read and then verified by sending a query to the server. (perhaps even omit the word: The barcode is read and sent to the server for verification.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2013-11-10 19:59:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In practice, I would probably use my alternative solution: the translator's job is to reproduce the meaning, not necessarily to translate each word.

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Stephen: Your alternative solution, rewording to omit the word, sounds like real English, instead of a translation!
7 hrs

agree  Diana Zehetner
8 hrs

agree  Malina Alexandra Pricop
13 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters: w/Richard
15 hrs