KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

Erstanmelder

English translation: first-time customer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erstanmelder
English translation:first-time customer
Entered by: Tobi

09:02 Nov 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / Telecom
German term or phrase: Erstanmelder
"Erstanmelder" - A person signing up for mobile phone service from a specific provider for the first time, making them eligible for discounts etc.... Does anyone know the English (US) term currently being used for this? Thanks!
georg schreiner
first-time customer
Explanation:
just a guess ...
Selected response from:

Tobi
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4first-time subscribers
AngieD
5 +1new customer
Hilary Davies Shelby
2 +3first-time customerTobi
4first-time applicant
Andy Lemminger
3Early bird buyer (First-time buyer) / Early bird customer (First-time customer)
Aniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
first-time customer


Explanation:
just a guess ...

Tobi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: Yes, I'd go with this
0 min

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
4 mins

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: good idea but get rid of that hyphen! ;-)
11 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first-time applicant


Explanation:
hth

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
first-time subscribers


Explanation:
would be my take


    Reference: http://www.tmcnet.com/articles/itmag/1100/1100ms.htm
AngieD
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
2 mins

agree  Endre Both
14 mins

agree  writeaway: yup
17 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann
34 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Early bird buyer (First-time buyer) / Early bird customer (First-time customer)


Explanation:
But wait for native speakers' comments...

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxIanW: A native speaker comments: "Early bird" doesn't mean that they are first-time customers, it just means that they registered early
2 mins
  -> thanks Ian, means that only part of my suggestion is correct, but Tobi was faster anyway:-)

neutral  Hilary Davies Shelby: I think Ian is right here
8 mins
  -> thanks Hilary

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
new customer


Explanation:
For things like that, you are either a "new customer" or a "returning customer".

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: or new subscriber
3 hrs