KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

Grenzenloser Service von XY

English translation: Our service knows no boundaries


10:24 Aug 27, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Telecom(munications)
German term or phrase: Grenzenloser Service von XY
I'm drawing a blank on looking for a marketing slogan for a customer offering a service that transcends borders into other countries.

Any help on getting something snappy?
Andrea Garfield-Barkworth
Germany
English translation:Our service knows no boundaries
Explanation:
or a variation thereof.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks so much, that was exactly what I was hoping to here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11Our service knows no boundaries
writeaway
4Service beyond borders
milinad
3(superior/excellent) XY service across the line/board
Ramey Rieger
3Transcending borders with XY
Steffen Walter
4 -1boundaryless service by XY (or unlimited/limitless/unrestricted service by XY)
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 26





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
boundaryless service by XY (or unlimited/limitless/unrestricted service by XY)


Explanation:
Zunächst wäre zu klären, ob es sich bei "Grenzen" um eine Staatsgrenze handelt. Ich denke nicht, deshalb würde ich Ausdrück mit "border" und ähnlichem vermeiden.

True Service Is Boundaryless
Boundaries only exist in the mind. “In true service there are no boundaries. When we serve others we serve ourselves and by serving ourself in truth we serve others” (source unknown). This seems like a nice quote, but it is in itself also creating a new boundary. The word ‘Service’ implies a concept that can be bordered, bounded, valued, measured, architected, designed, integrated etc. So by referring to concepts like ‘boundaryless service’ we actually seem to remove boundaries somewhere and reintroduce them elsewhere.

19. Is HR easier to do business with? (Do we have boundaryless service and customer satisfaction data)
http://www.gatelyconsulting.com/pp15js54.htm

Other approaches:

These Terms and Conditions govern your use of the VPN Unlimited service.
https://www.vpnunlimitedapp.com/terms

Grenzenloser Service auf höchstem Niveau
wirtgen.de
Limitless service at the highest level
wirtgen.de

Über 500.000 unipo®-Systeme im weltweiten Einsatz sprechen für unsere Kompetenz, Zuverlässigkeit und unseren grenzenlosen Service.
unipo.de
The worldwide use of more than 500'000 unipo® systems speaks for itself with regard to our competence, reliability and unlimited service.
unipo.de

Das Softwarepaket umfasst das Diagnosesystem woodScout, grenzenlosen Service dank TeleServiceNet und mit USV eine unterbrechungsfreie Stromversorgung.
weinmann-partner.com
The software package encompasses the diagnostic system woodScout, unrestricted service thanks to TeleServiceNet, and facility for uninterruptible power supply (UPS).
weinmann-partner.com

http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?source=auto&qu...

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Björn Vrooman: You say: "Ich denke nicht [dass eine Staatsgrenze gemeint ist]." Asker said, however, in his question: "transcends borders into other countries" and specified in discussion entry.
33 mins
  -> Das teilte er erst nach meiner Antwort mit. Ich verstehe grenzenlos im üblichen Sinn. Sonst hätte der Kunde ja auch "grenzüberschreitend" oder ähnliches gesagt. // "boundary" ist auch, aber nicht nur nur im Sinne von "border" zu verstehen.

agree  Lancashireman: Spiel ohne Grenzen = Boundaryless Play; Médecins Sans Frontières = Boundaryless Physicians
11 hrs
  -> Danke!

disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: "borders into other countries" was there from the start - this is most unsuitable for a marketing context, and others
12 hrs

disagree  Helen Shiner: with Cilian - a very clunky phrasing, far too close to the GER.
1 day 9 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Transcending borders with XY


Explanation:
Why not stating the obvious? (You mentioned it yourself.)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 71
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, that is what I have used so far. Just wondered if anybody else had a flash of inspiration really.


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(superior/excellent) XY service across the line/board


Explanation:
a bit of play on words, indicating the depth of their services as well.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: I quite like "across the line" and I think that this could be used in a slightly different context but here countries are included.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Our service knows no boundaries


Explanation:
or a variation thereof.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks so much, that was exactly what I was hoping to here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramey Rieger: Very nice!!
0 min

agree  Steffen Walter: Good one :-)
2 mins

agree  franglish
10 mins

agree  Michael Martin, MA
10 mins

agree  Björn Vrooman: Yeah! That seems to be the right one.
22 mins

agree  Lancashireman: This answer sees multiple agrees
38 mins

agree  Johannes Gleim: a good alternate expression for boundaryless.
47 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: genial.
4 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: (or even knows no bounds) - puts JG's "boundaryless" in the shade. Is that even a word an ENS uses?
10 hrs

agree  David Hollywood: this is a lovely rendering and the first time I've seen you answer ... you should do it more often as you have the gift :) in many languages :) mein Herz steigt wie en Vogel in die Lüfte :)
14 hrs

agree  Helen Shiner
1 day 7 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Service beyond borders


Explanation:
another alternative

milinad
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4