KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

Tonpegelbezogener

English translation: audio level-related


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tonpegelbezogener
English translation:audio level-related
Entered by: Claire Titchmarsh

16:13 Dec 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telecommunications
German term or phrase: Tonpegelbezogener
nachgeschaltetem Verstaerker und separater Tonpegelbezogener Abschaltautomatik
Claire Titchmarsh
audio level-related
Explanation:
audio level-related automatic shut-down device
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks, I knew what it was but couldn't explain it properly.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4volume-specific
Jeffrey Nadeau
3audio level-related
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
audio level-related


Explanation:
audio level-related automatic shut-down device

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
thanks, I knew what it was but couldn't explain it properly.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
volume-specific


Explanation:
sounds like a device to turn off speakers automatically if the volume is too high, for instance if some joker turns the volume knob way up while the stereo is turned off so that it will blow out your eardrums when you turn it on (something my roommate would do...)

Jeffrey Nadeau
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish