KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

Endstelle

English translation: Terminal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Endstelle
English translation:Terminal
Entered by: Jan Liebelt

08:28 Dec 19, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Telecommunication
German term or phrase: Endstelle
What, in "telecom-speak" is the general English term for "Endstelle", i.e. the device/equipment (telephone, modem, etc.) used by the person/computer you are calling/contacting?

My dictionary uses the term "subscriber apparatus", but that sounds like the sort of thing my grandfather would have said.

Anyone know a more modern expression?
Jan Liebelt
France
terminal station
Explanation:
..is what my telecom dictionary suggests (Langenscheids Telecommunikation)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 08:39:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that you might just say \"terminal\" or \"terminal device\"
Selected response from:

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Grading comment
I think "terminal" more than suffices for my purposes. Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4terminal station
Cécile Kellermayr
4 +2terminal device
Alexander Schleber
5only a referenceTobi
4DCE or CPEmatias
3receiverJohn McDonnell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
terminal station


Explanation:
..is what my telecom dictionary suggests (Langenscheids Telecommunikation)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 08:39:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that you might just say \"terminal\" or \"terminal device\"

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I think "terminal" more than suffices for my purposes. Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abaensch: laut LEO, Dicdata, dictCC
1 min
  -> Danke, Andreas

agree  Tobi: or terminal device
6 mins
  -> danke

agree  Steffen Walter: confirmed by Ferretti (Electronics, Computing, Telco dico)
22 mins
  -> umso besser ... danke, steffen

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: first mention of "device" gets my vote
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
only a reference


Explanation:
have a look at this reference. this is a very good dictionary for your needs.


    Reference: http://w3.siemens.de/solutionprovider/_online_lexikon/start....
Tobi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
terminal device


Explanation:
Ceciles "terminal station" is not entirely wrong, but a station is a larger piece of equipment (IMO) than for instance a telephone. Device refers to a single receiving unit.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tobi
4 mins

agree  Marshall Waddell
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DCE or CPE


Explanation:
DCE-data circuit-terminating equipment (Modems etc)
CPE-customer premises equipment
But your explaination can be lead to also DTE
DTE-Data Terminal Equipment (PC's etc)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-12-19 08:42:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a Telecom Personel DCE or CPE for certain ;)
I was misled by the \"Telephone\", the thing should be a DTE.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2003-12-19 09:09:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jan, Can you provide more context?

matias

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
receiver


Explanation:
could relate to a device or a person, might just be appropriate in this case

John McDonnell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish