KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

Ruferzeugung

English translation: when a call generation is pending


12:54 Aug 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
German term or phrase: Ruferzeugung
Not much context here "... jede Teilnehmerstation Mittel zum senden einer Annahmenachricht aufweist, wenn eine Ruferzeugung anhängig ist ..."

This has to do with a mobile phone system.
xxxMichaelRS
English translation:when a call generation is pending
Explanation:
Also, just a literal translation with no knowledge that this terminology is used.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2when a call generation is pending
Dr. Fred Thomson
1generating a telephone call / connection
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
generating a telephone call / connection


Explanation:
kind of a guess really

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
when a call generation is pending


Explanation:
Also, just a literal translation with no knowledge that this terminology is used.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34