KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

TK-Maklersystem

English translation: telecommunication switching system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:TK-Maklersystem
English translation:telecommunication switching system
Entered by: Paula Price

22:12 Oct 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
German term or phrase: TK-Maklersystem
Die XXXX and die YYYY haben einen Kaufvertrag über den Kauf, die Lieferung und Installation eines TK-Makler- und Sprachaufzeichnungssystem abgeschlossen.

(Service agreement)
Paula Price
telecommunication switching system
Explanation:
Pattern: -
... ATM-P. This Siemens in-house project to build a telecommunication switching system
based on ATM implemented the Message Passing Broker System variant. ...
www.vico.org/pages/PatronsDisseny/Pattern Broker/
Selected response from:

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dealerboard system
Ralf Lemster
4Telecom(munictaion) broker (system)
Christine Lam
2telecommunication switching system
Fiona Grace Peterson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
telecommunication switching system


Explanation:
Pattern: -
... ATM-P. This Siemens in-house project to build a telecommunication switching system
based on ATM implemented the Message Passing Broker System variant. ...
www.vico.org/pages/PatronsDisseny/Pattern Broker/


    Reference: http://www.vico.org/pages/PatronsDisseny/Pattern%20Broker/
Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Telecom(munictaion) broker (system)


Explanation:
is what I would use

Christine Lam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dealerboard system


Explanation:
The term 'Maklersystem' would indicate a telephone system used in a dealing room, or on a dealing floor. These are commonly referred to as 'dealerboards'.

The link provided also contains an explanation why telecommunications systems in a financial trading environment need to be different. (Just imagine having to watch 10-20 direct lines, and having to talk into 2, 3 or 4 lines simultaneously... yes, it can be done...*g*)


    Reference: http://www.ipc.com/products/desktop.asp
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsonja29
7 hrs