KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

Vorleistungsprodukt

English translation: advance provisioning product

22:25 Oct 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Telecom(munications)
German term or phrase: Vorleistungsprodukt
Vorleistungsprodukt für Breitbanddienste.
nruddy
Mexico
English translation:advance provisioning product
Explanation:
That's the term I found in various materials from VATM (Verband der Anbieter von Telekommunikations- und Mehrwertdiensten). If you search on VATM, you should be able to find their stuff - for instance, there's a whitepaper that was published in 2001. (I just pulled the above term out of my TM, so I can't give you exact references any more - sorry).

"Wholesale product" also makes a lot of sense to me.
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1could it be
gangels
3advance concession
KiSTranslations
3advance provisioning product
Ulrike Lieder


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
advance provisioning product


Explanation:
That's the term I found in various materials from VATM (Verband der Anbieter von Telekommunikations- und Mehrwertdiensten). If you search on VATM, you should be able to find their stuff - for instance, there's a whitepaper that was published in 2001. (I just pulled the above term out of my TM, so I can't give you exact references any more - sorry).

"Wholesale product" also makes a lot of sense to me.

Ulrike Lieder
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 9

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
advance concession


Explanation:
well, that's what the Oxford/Duden dictionary says is the equivalent for "Vorleistung", a bit more context would help, but I guess they're talking about things like routers and stuff like that you need to actually be able to use that service?

KiSTranslations
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
could it be


Explanation:
a complimentary service? My neighbor just got 6 months AOL DSL service at dial-up rate.

Or are they talking about the DSL modem plus the DSL ?plugs you attach to the phone line

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: complimentary service/produkt http://www.regtp.de/reg_tele/02862/02/
8 hrs