Nachfuehrung

English translation: changes appear onscreen within the following times

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nachfuehrung
English translation:changes appear onscreen within the following times
Entered by: Jon Fedler

17:04 Apr 6, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
German term or phrase: Nachfuehrung
From: Technical Specifications for Management Function of Network Elements
" Am Bildschirm soll immer der aktuelle Zustand angezeigt werden, der im NE vorliegt. Die Nachführung von
Änderungen innerhalb folgender Zeiten erfolgen:
[a] Alarmstatus 3 s
[b] Messwerte 30 s
[c] Konfigurationsänderungen durch NMS 30 s"
Jon Fedler
changes appear onscreen within the following times
Explanation:
Make it simple.
Selected response from:

Colin Newberry
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3How about...
jccantrell
4changes appear onscreen within the following times
Colin Newberry
2 +1track / tracking
ENGSOL


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
How about...


Explanation:

Changes are reflected {on the screen} within the following times.


Just another choice.

jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muttersprachler
1 min

agree  Kathi Stock: auch eine schöne Lösung
19 mins

agree  gangels
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
changes appear onscreen within the following times


Explanation:
Make it simple.

Colin Newberry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
track / tracking


Explanation:
according to Computer-Englisch, Hans Herbert Schulze, 2002!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-04-11 13:16:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option:

changes are **displayed**...

ENGSOL
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: macht Sinn
1 min




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search