KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

mit Glitzer überladene Strass- u. Paillettenteile

English translation: exorbitantly o. overly sparkling/glittery/glitzy/glittering diamante and sequin pieces


10:51 May 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: mit Glitzer überladene Strass- u. Paillettenteile
A boutique owner speaking about her stock for the new season:
"...wobei wir im Damenbereich keinen besonderen Wert auf Kurzzeit-Trends, wie mit Glitzer überladene Strass – u. Paillettenteile legen werden."
How best to describe these items in English?
Thanks in advance AJS
Lancashireman
United Kingdom
English translation:exorbitantly o. overly sparkling/glittery/glitzy/glittering diamante and sequin pieces
Explanation:
to get the ball rolling - just guessing though

Paillette = sequin (Langenscheidt)
sequin: a small plate of shining metal or plastic used for ornamentation especially on clothing (M.-W.)

Straß = diamanté (Langenscheidt)
diamanté: a sparkling decoration (as of sequins) or material decorated with this - a gown trimmed with diamant (M.-W.)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-05-18 11:15:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, 3 balls already rolling...
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Re the big debate here, Lidl wins hands down in the UK. A new range of gadgets twice a week as compared with the same tired display for weeks on end. ‘Chambon’ spring water, pure as a mountain stream. ‘Bergadler’? Superb!
As regards the boutique, I was stuck on ‘Strass’ (=diamanté) until Cilian got his big Langenscheidt off the shelf. Thank you also for challenging the assumptions concerning ‘tops’. Sorry, Tony. I know the gut-wrenching feeling only too well… http://www.proz.com/kudoz/970565

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Tops covered in sequins and beadsTonyTK
2 +2exorbitantly o. overly sparkling/glittery/glitzy/glittering diamante and sequin pieces
Cilian O'Tuama
4overly glittery paste jewelry pieces and sequins
Ker
3glittering tops laden with strass stones and sequinsgfish


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mit Glitzer überladene Strass- u. Paillettenteile
glittering tops laden with strass stones and sequins


Explanation:
...

gfish
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: must they be tops? (excuse my ignorance)
8 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mit Glitzer überladene Strass- u. Paillettenteile
overly glittery paste jewelry pieces and sequins


Explanation:
from Strassschmuck meaning paste/costume jewelry and Pailletten = sequins

Ker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mit Glitzer überladene Strass- u. Paillettenteile
exorbitantly o. overly sparkling/glittery/glitzy/glittering diamante and sequin pieces


Explanation:
to get the ball rolling - just guessing though

Paillette = sequin (Langenscheidt)
sequin: a small plate of shining metal or plastic used for ornamentation especially on clothing (M.-W.)

Straß = diamanté (Langenscheidt)
diamanté: a sparkling decoration (as of sequins) or material decorated with this - a gown trimmed with diamant (M.-W.)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-05-18 11:15:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, 3 balls already rolling...

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Re the big debate here, Lidl wins hands down in the UK. A new range of gadgets twice a week as compared with the same tired display for weeks on end. ‘Chambon’ spring water, pure as a mountain stream. ‘Bergadler’? Superb!
As regards the boutique, I was stuck on ‘Strass’ (=diamanté) until Cilian got his big Langenscheidt off the shelf. Thank you also for challenging the assumptions concerning ‘tops’. Sorry, Tony. I know the gut-wrenching feeling only too well… http://www.proz.com/kudoz/970565

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elke Schröter
6 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: sequinned ;-) Obviously you don't wear a lot of sequinned articles, Cilian ;-)
8 hrs
  -> psssh

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mit Glitzer überladene Strass- u. Paillettenteile
Tops covered in sequins and beads


Explanation:
You've obviously posted this one for me, so I had to have a stab.

I'd bin the "Strass" and use beads - and I'd write "tops" as that's probably what they are.

Caveat: I buy some of my clothes at Aldi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 41 mins (2005-05-18 13:32:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, listen up. Just to show you how much I want/need/desire the points, here\'s an addendum: \"heavily sequined items/garments/outfits\"

You\'ll be happy to learn that in-depth 30-second research into the world of fashion yielded the following:

\"heavily sequined outfits that would make Liberace proud. ...\"
www.popmatters.com/tv/reviews/b/banzai.shtml

I rest my case. I\'d like 4 but I\'ll settle for 3.

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: beats Lidl ;-)
5 mins
  -> Yep. I go to Plus when I really want to splash out.

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: heavily-sequinNed garments/items ;-)
8 hrs