KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Norwegerpullover

English translation: Norwegian sweater


14:03 May 21, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Norwegerpullover
Norwegian sweater / Nordic sweater / Norway sweater???
Welche ist die Vorzugsbenennung?
N. Krechting
English translation:Norwegian sweater
Explanation:
I think I can rely on google this time....outnumbers all others very comfortably...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Norwegian sweaterDavid Moore
4 +1Norwegian / Scandinavian-(type/style) sweater/pullover
jerrie
3Norway Sweater
Jarema


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Norway Sweater


Explanation:
Dale of Norway Sweaters: Norwegian Sweaters and Cardigans by Dale ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]Dale of Norway Sweaters: Nowegian Sweaters and Cardigans by Dale of Norway.
www.daleofnorwaysweaters.com/ -


Jarema
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Norwegian sweater


Explanation:
I think I can rely on google this time....outnumbers all others very comfortably...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder
7 mins

agree  Krokodil
9 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Norwegian / Scandinavian-(type/style) sweater/pullover


Explanation:
According to Hohenadel Textile Dictionary:

Norwegerpullover - Scandinavian-type sweater
Norweger Tuch - Norwegian jersey cloth

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: caught out sleeping at the switch? ;-)
59 mins
  -> ..things ain't wot they used to be ;-(((( x