KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Miniwelle

English translation: the mini skirt revival


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Miniwelle
English translation:the mini skirt revival
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

16:25 Jun 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Miniwelle
I'm all hot and bothered, getting to the end of my text on tights! I'm looking for the succinct phrase for the trend to wear mini skirts, it cannot be mini wave!! PHM
Stephen Sadie
Germany
mini rage
Explanation:
Does Miss Jones feel that Teen People’s article on the latest micro-mini-skirt
rage, with photos, is appropriate for Mrs. Johnson’s 13 year old daughter? ...
okiedoke.com/blog/index.php?p=647

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-20 16:32:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mistyped, I see: mini skirt rage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-06-20 17:27:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'craze\' might of course stand in for \'rage\' - it indicates a similar degree of madness (and that way the ladies don\'t need any rabic dog\'s fangs to ladder their tights/pantyhose, either.)

Despite Andrew\'s comments I find \'mini skirt rage\', whether of the 1960s, -80s or present-day variety perfectly acceptable.
Selected response from:

Sandy A Pirie
Grading comment
Sandy gets the points after discussing with Andrew (thanks too) in time for me to change my text this morning. Thanks 2 everybody else
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the mini-skirt eraxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1When the mini skirt was all the rageLancashireman
4mini-skirt craze
Hilary Davies Shelby
4mini rageSandy A Pirie
3mini-fad
tanyazst
3wave of popularity of miniskirtsKen Cox
3craving for mini-skirt
Raghunathan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
When the mini skirt was all the rage


Explanation:
When the mini skirt was all the rage
Now that the mini is back in style/fashion
etc

Mini-Skirt
mini Skirt
Mini skirt
mini skirt
etc


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: Like a good speech - short enough to be of interest and long enough to cover the basics ...
4 mins

neutral  Sandy A Pirie: I've got the feeling that "Stephen's" tights have to do with a present-day trend and not the 1960s - see my own entry.
14 mins
  -> ‘Feeling’ is not good enough, Sandy. In this context it might even get the question reclassified. However, I did provide a backup phrase for contemporary times. And yes, Stephen, I do remember ‘Swinging England’.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the mini-skirt era


Explanation:
the days of the mini-skirt

when mini-skirts were all the fashion

the mini-skirt craze

any help?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: trend
4 hrs

neutral  Lancashireman: Amazing, isn’t it, CMJ? Someone ‘agrees’ with your answer and then proposes something entirely different…
6 hrs
  -> interesting point

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mini rage


Explanation:
Does Miss Jones feel that Teen People’s article on the latest micro-mini-skirt
rage, with photos, is appropriate for Mrs. Johnson’s 13 year old daughter? ...
okiedoke.com/blog/index.php?p=647

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-20 16:32:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mistyped, I see: mini skirt rage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-06-20 17:27:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'craze\' might of course stand in for \'rage\' - it indicates a similar degree of madness (and that way the ladies don\'t need any rabic dog\'s fangs to ladder their tights/pantyhose, either.)

Despite Andrew\'s comments I find \'mini skirt rage\', whether of the 1960s, -80s or present-day variety perfectly acceptable.

Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sandy gets the points after discussing with Andrew (thanks too) in time for me to change my text this morning. Thanks 2 everybody else

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: A minor outbreak of rabies?
18 mins
  -> Using the later 'Trottel/Troddel' quote it seems Stephen is doing the legsfashion.com page - in which case, neither of us got the era right as there's mention of the additional 'Beinfreiheit' the ladies enjoyed during the 'ZWEITE Miniwelle' in the 80s.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mini-skirt craze


Explanation:
.

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wave of popularity of miniskirts


Explanation:
Probably too long-winded and flat for your text, but it is possible to speak of a 'wave of popularity' or say that something 'enjoyed a wave of popularity'.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
craving for mini-skirt


Explanation:
yet another option

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mini-fad


Explanation:
@

tanyazst
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian