KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

changierender Glanzeffekt

English translation: shimmering shot effect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:changierender Glanzeffekt
English translation:shimmering shot effect
Entered by: Trans-Marie

19:54 Jul 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: changierender Glanzeffekt
Es geht um Raumausstattung:

12.3 Stoff für Übergardinen
x wünscht hier vor allem den *changierenden „Glanzeffekt“*. Herr y weist daraufhin, dass dieser Effekt aus der Verwendung u.a. von Seidenfäden resultiert, die jedoch in einem B1 Stoff keine Verwendung finden dürfen. Auch hier sind bei den Vergleichsmustern die in der geforderten Qualität B1 hergestellt werden Abweichungen zu erwarten hinzunehmen.
Trans-Marie
shot
Explanation:
changierend can also be used to describe 'shot' fabric (two-tone effect - or more, depends how many colours used)

changierend Glanz - changeable lustre (according to my textile dictionary), changierend Stoff - shot cloth/fabric

shimmering shot effect?
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2shimmer(ing) effect
Daniel Bird
4the shimmering glitter
Cilian O'Tuama
4see explanation
Matthias Siegers
4iridescent sheen
Melanie Nassar
3shot
jerrie
3moiré effect
Trudy Peters


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shimmer(ing) effect


Explanation:
Might do the job...

Daniel Bird
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: shimmer is good, imo
6 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
The colors are constantly changing, resulting in a
shimmering effect.

Matthias Siegers
Germany

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moiré effect


Explanation:
maybe?

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
der changierende Glanzeffekt
the shimmering glitter


Explanation:
I'd say.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
iridescent sheen


Explanation:
or iridescent shimmer/shine

But iridescent should cover the *changierend*

Melanie Nassar
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shot


Explanation:
changierend can also be used to describe 'shot' fabric (two-tone effect - or more, depends how many colours used)

changierend Glanz - changeable lustre (according to my textile dictionary), changierend Stoff - shot cloth/fabric

shimmering shot effect?


    Reference: http://search.ebay.co.uk/shot-fabric_W0QQfcclZ1QQfclZ4QQfltZ...
jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236
Grading comment
Danke