KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

farbweg

English translation: colourway


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:farbweg
English translation:colourway
Entered by: jerrie

06:35 Jul 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: farbweg
This term is in a text about fashion. I've never seen it before. Is it similar to farbpalette - color range or color palette?
Schnappy
colour way
Explanation:
Colour way - surprisingly (I had heard of this in terms of a yarn/knitting company I used to use, which led me to 'google' it).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2005-07-20 08:20:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.treenwaysilks.com/cross_stitch.html
http://www.jamiltonupholstery.co.uk/shop_product.asp?dept=25
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Yes Thanks it can be spellec colourway too

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1colour way
jerrie
2colour combinationBrigitteHilgner


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
colour combination


Explanation:
I can imagine that this fits - but I am not at all sure.
My suggestion: ask the client, because "Farbweg" is certainly a strange expression.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
colour way


Explanation:
Colour way - surprisingly (I had heard of this in terms of a yarn/knitting company I used to use, which led me to 'google' it).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2005-07-20 08:20:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.treenwaysilks.com/cross_stitch.html
http://www.jamiltonupholstery.co.uk/shop_product.asp?dept=25


    Reference: http://www.brighton.ac.uk/designingbritain/html/ffs_textile2...
jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236
Grading comment
Yes Thanks it can be spellec colourway too

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
9 hrs