KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

hautsympatisch

English translation: agreeable to the skin


12:34 Jul 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: hautsympatisch
also Garne, die angenehm auf der Haut zu spüren sind
Andrea Appel
Canada
English translation:agreeable to the skin
Explanation:

This is what we used when I was employed at a German catalogue company when translation was required.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-07-26 13:30:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more in the anti-allergy direction - due to \"Trend\"
Selected response from:

xxxDiane Norwoo
Grading comment
more in the anti-allergy direction

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pleasant to the touch
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1soft against the skinxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1feel good on your skin
Trudy Peters
4comfortable against the skin
Armorel Young
4kind to the skin
jerrie
4agreeable to the skinxxxDiane Norwoo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pleasant to the touch


Explanation:
or skin-friendly

see here for more:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/172793


Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA: Skin-friendly, wenn sich der Text auch an Nicht-Muttersprachler richtet.
10 mins

agree  xxxlucasm: I'd say Cilian earned points this time, at least.
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soft against the skin


Explanation:
seen in ads

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT: sounds great
1 min

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kind to the skin


Explanation:
gentle on the skin

(from one of my client glossaries)

jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agreeable to the skin


Explanation:

This is what we used when I was employed at a German catalogue company when translation was required.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-07-26 13:30:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more in the anti-allergy direction - due to \"Trend\"

xxxDiane Norwoo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
more in the anti-allergy direction

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comfortable against the skin


Explanation:
Would be my choice.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feel good on your skin


Explanation:
yarns that feel good on your skin.

I know this doesn't translate the word in question, but maybe you can use it as a staring point.

Are you looking for something pretty, in a colour that matches your eyes or in a fabric that will feel good on your skin? Probably not. ...
www.ivillage.co.uk/relationships/ famfri/emotwb/articles/0,,161285_176823,00.html - 47k - Jul 24, 2005

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 37 mins (2005-07-26 16:11:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

starting point, of course!

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman
9 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA