KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Herr segne unfer Heim

English translation: Lord bless our home


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Herr segne unser Heim
English translation:Lord bless our home
Entered by: Kim Metzger

20:48 Nov 18, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
German term or phrase: Herr segne unfer Heim
a plague for a wall
Nancy Heinrich
Lord bless our home
Explanation:
Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Lord bless our home
Kim Metzger
4Lord, bless our home.
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lord bless our home


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ineke Hardy: "unfer" is actually "unser" (old writing)
2 mins

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
22 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lord, bless our home.


Explanation:
I assume "unfer" is supposed to be "unser" = our

Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish