KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

faellt klein aus

English translation: runs small


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:fällt klein aus
English translation:runs small
Entered by: John Kinory

17:23 Nov 27, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Textile
German term or phrase: faellt klein aus
The same catalogue. These shirts are listed as being available in sizes S-XXL, but then it says (faellt klein aus). But if S is available, why is 'klein' not available?
John Kinory
runs small
Explanation:
In AE, we would say, "it runs small"
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. I suspected as much, but didn't want to prejudge the issue:
recently I ordered some Hawaiian shirts online, and the site warned that these tend to be 'on the generous size' relative to the 'official' sizes.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2runs small
Trudy Peters
4turns out small
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turns out small


Explanation:
ausfallen here does not mean not available. It means that the size tends to be smaller than expected.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
runs small


Explanation:
In AE, we would say, "it runs small"


Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thanks. I suspected as much, but didn't want to prejudge the issue:
recently I ordered some Hawaiian shirts online, and the site warned that these tend to be 'on the generous size' relative to the 'official' sizes.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: Yes, espec. in the context of clothing
8 mins

agree  Beth Kantus
20 mins