KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Klappe

English translation: flap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Klappe
English translation:flap

17:25 Nov 27, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Textile
German term or phrase: Klappe
Same catalogue, still no pictures and job due at the client's in 8 hours' time.
Cloth cap with a leather Klappe - is this the peak? or a leather strap?
John Kinory
flap
Explanation:
It's a cap with a flap.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2flap
Kim Metzger
4ear flapRobert Creutz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flap


Explanation:
It's a cap with a flap.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus: unless it's an ear flap (just one?) it could also be called a visor I think
29 mins

agree  Translations4IT: I agree with flap, also confirmed in Routledge
51 mins

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ear flap


Explanation:
Most likely short for "Ohrenklappe". Here a continuous flap that covers both ears and wraps around the back of the head. Looks chic in leather when it's rolled up, and the leather feels good against the ears when it's down. In headgear a "Klappe" can also be a lappet, which is any kind of fold or flap. Do wish you had the pictures :-).

Robert Creutz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish