KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

nach allen Regeln der Kunst

English translation: employing a wealth of techniques


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nach allen Regeln der Kunst
English translation:employing a wealth of techniques
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

22:37 Oct 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Textiles
German term or phrase: nach allen Regeln der Kunst
Bit more creative now - also from the textile text. The company "veredeln [jacquard and other woven fabrics] nach allen Regeln der Kunst". I've found "using every trick in the book", but I don't think we're looking for anything that underhanded!

Thanks for any suggestions.
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
employing a host of techniques
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-10-21 23:08:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 9,380 for "a host of techniques"
plus 'employ', 'apply', 'use' etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-10-21 23:30:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nach > employing
allen > a host of
Regeln der Kunst > techniques
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hello! I went with "a wealth of techniques" as I used "state of the art" at a different point in the paragraph. Thank you all very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3state-of-the-art refinement
xxx------
3 +1employing a host of techniques
Lancashireman
3exploiting artistry to the full
Daniel Bird


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
employing a host of techniques


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-10-21 23:08:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 9,380 for "a host of techniques"
plus 'employ', 'apply', 'use' etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-10-21 23:30:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nach > employing
allen > a host of
Regeln der Kunst > techniques

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Hello! I went with "a wealth of techniques" as I used "state of the art" at a different point in the paragraph. Thank you all very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: yes for employing - but maybe employing the highest skills / employing their craftmanship to perfection
8 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exploiting artistry to the full


Explanation:
My two penn'orth

Daniel Bird
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
state-of-the-art refinement


Explanation:
Im Wörterbuch finde ich "in style" bzw. "well and truly".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 1 min (2005-10-22 10:38:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trader service provider supplier manufacturer - raw material - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Textile technology Textile technology Textile transportation Textile processing Textile refinement Textile improving machines Textile goods Textile ...
www.industrystock.com/html/raw material/product-result-uk-3... - 47k - En caché - Páginas similares

Van Riel - Textile Refinement, Finishing and Processing
Van Riel - Textile Refinement, Finishing and Processing.
www.vanrieltemse.be/uk/main.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

EXAMPLES: Environmental Statement:Activities - [ Traduzca esta página ]
usage of water and chemicals in the refinement of textile fabrics,; environmental impacts caused by transport between or within the individual stages of the ...
www.inem.org/htdocs/toolkit/tools8_3_1.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares
Sample: Textiles - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The numerous fabrics printed with chinoiserie allow one to draw ... Fortuny's printed fabrics are all distinguished by great technical refinement. ...
www.vancelations.com/Textile.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares
Pointcarré, software, textile, weaving, design, dobby, Jacquard ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
These fabrics are still made in the respect of tradition on looms dating back to ... the respect of the traditional techniques and the fabrics refinement, ...
www.pointcarre.com/Tribune/imarticles/Brocatelle/GB_general... - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Pursuit Magazine - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Innovations in the fabric include refinement and improvement of the weave. “Dying has become relatively easy and the quality from a consistency point is ...
www.pursuit.co.za/archive/decjan02_pipe.htm - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

xxx------
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell
1 min
  -> Thank you!:)

agree  Hermann: I don't think it would be refinement here - it is a textile finishing company[added] none of my tex dics offer refinement meaning veredelung / only finishing / apret[added]what the heck in a marketing context it's ok :-)
8 hrs
  -> You are probably right. I did not know that it is impossible to refine british fabrics, we refine fabric in Spain. I should have limited my answer to "state-of-the-art". Thx for the information./Thx again. I added some links./Na dann zum 3x thank you.:)

agree  Herbert2
14 hrs
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Lancashireman: I’m a little bemused by all the discussion surrounding ‘veredeln’ here. Was that part of our brief?
17 hrs
  -> No, I think it was not.:)