KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

flippig

English translation: funky / hip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:flippig
English translation:funky / hip
Entered by: Mary Worby

08:43 Dec 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
German term or phrase: flippig
Talking about, of all things, men's underwear!

Auch die Herren-Tagwäsche wird im Winter 2002 bunter und flippiger!

It goes on to describe the ranges in detail, so doesn't give much else away.

Presume this is a modern coinage, because I can't find it anyware, although it seems pretty current on the net.

I'm thinking along the lines of 'funky' ... would that work, or am I on the wrong track completely?

Thanks in advance
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
funky
Explanation:
Hi Mary, funky was the first thing that came into my mind as well. I guess it also goes well with men's underwear (I'd love to see those keks!)
Selected response from:

Karin Walker
Germany
Grading comment
Points go to Karin for being first! I'd like to have given points to all of you ... because all your answers were helpful. I think it's one of those words that it's quite hard to pin down the actual meaning of, and funky matches up with that quite well. Alexander, I do like 'hip' as well, but wasn't sure how well the comparative form worked, and also had reservations about it because I've got 'hipsters' in the next line, but you weren't to know that! Thanks to all of you ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1funky
Michael Scheidler
4 +1racy....extravagant, gaudy, flamboyant, flashy, dazzling
Maya Jurt
4hipper
Alexander Schleber
4funkyKarin Walker


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
funky


Explanation:
Hi Mary, funky was the first thing that came into my mind as well. I guess it also goes well with men's underwear (I'd love to see those keks!)


Karin Walker
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Points go to Karin for being first! I'd like to have given points to all of you ... because all your answers were helpful. I think it's one of those words that it's quite hard to pin down the actual meaning of, and funky matches up with that quite well. Alexander, I do like 'hip' as well, but wasn't sure how well the comparative form worked, and also had reservations about it because I've got 'hipsters' in the next line, but you weren't to know that! Thanks to all of you ...

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
funky


Explanation:
I think you grasped the concept ;-)

Funky Underwear - ... Bras . . Panties & Garter Belts . . Men Briefs & More Funky Underwear = Teddies &
2 Piece Sets . . Lingerie = Bustier & Teddiettes Leather & Patent Lingerie ...
www.funkyboutique.com/bodysuits.html -



    Reference: http://www.funkyboutique.com/bodysuits.html
Michael Scheidler
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Walker: was that fun, researching those sites? :-)
3 mins
  -> sometimes you have to make sacrifices to help your friends

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hipper


Explanation:
Just another possibility.
Not everybody knows what funky means, and the term usually refers to music.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
racy....extravagant, gaudy, flamboyant, flashy, dazzling


Explanation:
I like funky.

These are just alternatives. Would have to see the stuff.

Rushing off....to x-mas things.. buying racy boxer... ;-)

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
9 mins