KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Langschaftstiefel

English translation: tall boots


15:10 Feb 21, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Langschaftstiefel
Unsere Stiefeletten, Langschaftstiefel kosten bis zu 290 Euro
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:tall boots
Explanation:
another option with tons of google hits at online shoe stores....
Selected response from:

JSolis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1high bootsxxxTradesca
4tall boots
JSolis
4overknee bootsMonika Leit
3calf-length bootsDavid Moore
3long boots
jerrie


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high boots


Explanation:


xxxTradesca
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young
2 mins
  -> Thanks.

neutral  Alison Jenner: sounds a little odd without "knee-" or "thigh-" infront of it
3 mins
  -> Dann meinetwegen "knee-high-boots", "thigh" sicherlich nicht, damit sind oberschenkellange Stiefel gemeint.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
long boots


Explanation:
long / high-leg boots

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-21 15:17:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Boot labelling can be more specific - calf length, knee length, thigh length .. these are probably around the knee


    Reference: http://www.high-heels.net/mid0213.html
jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
calf-length boots


Explanation:
Looks like they have tried to say that both types of boots cost 290 €, but I'm not positive.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-02-21 15:17:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or are they "thigh-length boots"? Could be either...I'd ask the client!

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overknee boots


Explanation:
Das sind m.W. overknee boots.


    cgi.ebay.ch/ auth-CHANEL-black-suede-leather-Overknee-Boots-Shoes
Monika Leit
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tall boots


Explanation:
another option with tons of google hits at online shoe stores....


JSolis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxTradesca