KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Kollektionsrhythmus

English translation: simplify it - you don't need the repetition in English


15:55 Feb 21, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Kollektionsrhythmus
Unser Mode-Kollektionsrhythmus besteht aus zwei Hauptkollektionen und zwei Zwischenkollektionen.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:simplify it - you don't need the repetition in English
Explanation:
Our fashion collections consist of two main and...... per year
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1simplify it - you don't need the repetition in EnglishxxxCMJ_Trans
4Fashion cycle
Martin Wenzel
4fashion ranges
Chinmayi Sripada
3Our fashion collection cycle...gangels


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fashion cycle


Explanation:
Our annual fashion cycle consists of......

Martin Wenzel
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
simplify it - you don't need the repetition in English


Explanation:
Our fashion collections consist of two main and...... per year

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ciliegina
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Our fashion collection cycle...


Explanation:
comprises two main and two intermediate shows

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fashion ranges


Explanation:
.

Chinmayi Sripada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4