KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Entbasten, Knopfbrechen

English translation: degumming, button breaking (machine)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Entbasten, Knopfbrechen (Textilverarbeitung, Seide)
English translation:degumming, button breaking (machine)
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

23:01 Jan 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
German term or phrase: Entbasten, Knopfbrechen
Weaving, embroidery terms cintained in the following paragraph

Éine Komposition aus neun verschiedenen Reinseiden-Artikeln, einige sogar mit
zwei Nuancen, sozusagen die Kompression von vielleicht einhundert oder mehr
möglichen Wild- und Schapp-Seidengeweben. Eine Art Ur-Seide aus handgesponnenen
Garnen und auf Handwebstühlen hergestellt. Auch die Nachbehandlung, sei es Waschen,
Entbasten, Knopfbrechen usw., ist reine Handarbeit und nach oft hunderte Jahre alten
Methoden durchgeführt.
Martyn Glenville-Sutherland
United Kingdom
degumming, button breaking (machine)
Explanation:
Usually the "Knopfbrechen" is performed with a machine (button breaking machine - Ref. Ernst), in this case by hand
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4degumming, button breaking (machine)
Hans-Henning Judek
4degumming or discharging / to break or to scrutchSerge L


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
degumming or discharging / to break or to scrutch


Explanation:
here's a definition:

"das Abkochen der Rohseide zum Entfernen des Seidenbastes (Sericins)" = "to free silk fabric or silk yarn from sericin by boiling in a soap solution"

To break / to scrutch or breaking / scrutching is used for linen, hemp..., maybe it can be used for silk too.

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
degumming, button breaking (machine)


Explanation:
Usually the "Knopfbrechen" is performed with a machine (button breaking machine - Ref. Ernst), in this case by hand


    Ernst WB der industriellen Technik
    Tecnologix dictionary
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4