KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Schapp-Seidengeweben

English translation: Schappe silk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schapp-Seide
English translation:Schappe silk
Entered by: Claudia Tomaschek

23:04 Jan 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
German term or phrase: Schapp-Seidengeweben
Found in the following pasage about textiles/embroidery

Éine Komposition aus neun verschiedenen Reinseiden-Artikeln, einige sogar mit
zwei Nuancen, sozusagen die Kompression von vielleicht einhundert oder mehr
möglichen Wild- und Schapp-Seidengeweben. Eine Art Ur-Seide aus handgesponnenen
Garnen und auf Handwebstühlen hergestellt. Auch die Nachbehandlung, sei es Waschen,
Entbasten, Knopfbrechen usw., ist reine Handarbeit und nach oft hunderte Jahre alten
Methoden durchgeführt.
Martyn Glenville-Sutherland
United Kingdom
shappe silk (fabric)
Explanation:
Hallo Martyn,

The translation is schappe silk. You can add fabric, but I don't think that it is necessary.

Ref. Fachwörterbuch Textil

Cheers
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Thanks for the references, claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4shappe silk (fabric)
Claudia Tomaschek
4 -1tussah silk cloth/material
Marijke Mayer


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tussah silk cloth/material


Explanation:
Product Detail
... Rib Cardigan A classic for all seasons, this V-neck, button-front cardigan is pure
elegance with wide ribbing that reveals the vibrant sheen of tussah silk. ...
www.macys.com/catalog/product/index.ognc

... Es gibt eine Vielzahl von Seidengeweben, die sich kaum von Chemiefaserseiden ... Tussahseide:
Wildseide. Die Kokons der wild lebenden Seidenraupen werden beim ...
www.zbb.de/texweb/5Glossar/SEIDE.HTM



Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Claudia Tomaschek: Hallo Marjike, Tussah silk means Rohseite or Wildseite, for difference see my first link.
8 mins
  -> OK, thanks for pointing it out!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shappe silk (fabric)


Explanation:
Hallo Martyn,

The translation is schappe silk. You can add fabric, but I don't think that it is necessary.

Ref. Fachwörterbuch Textil

Cheers
Claudia


    Reference: http://www.treenwaysilks.com/insideout6.html
    Reference: http://www.famousneckwear.com/body_glossary.html
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the references, claudia