KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Felpaware

English translation: Felpaware


22:27 Jan 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Clothes
German term or phrase: Felpaware
Die Styles sind babygerecht aus weichen, meist gewirkt Materialien (z.B. leichtere Felpaware, Nicki) mit dazu passenden Accessories und entsprechender Verarbeitung.
Jacqueline McKay
United Kingdom
English translation:Felpaware
Explanation:
Just an idea, felpa means towelling in Spanish, could this be what they are referring to?

Maybe not, but it's just an idea as I say.

HTH

Sheila

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 22:54:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Felpa can also be translated as plush and maybe this would be more appropriate in your context. I could only find one German reference on Google containing Felpa. Hope it helps anyway.

Sheila


[PDF] TOM TAILOR Sportswear Spring Collection 2002
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Kunden bietet TOM TAILOR schon unbrushed Felpa an. Extrem wichtig sind weiterhin ... Hüft-Sitz
(loose fit) und eine leicht ausgestellte Beinweite. Trotz Farbe im ...
www.tom-tailor.at/thecompany/pdf/sportswear_springcollectio... - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Felpaware
Hans-Henning Judek
4plush cottonAlison kennedy
2 +1Felpaware
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Felpaware


Explanation:
Just an idea, felpa means towelling in Spanish, could this be what they are referring to?

Maybe not, but it's just an idea as I say.

HTH

Sheila

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 22:54:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Felpa can also be translated as plush and maybe this would be more appropriate in your context. I could only find one German reference on Google containing Felpa. Hope it helps anyway.

Sheila


[PDF] TOM TAILOR Sportswear Spring Collection 2002
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Kunden bietet TOM TAILOR schon unbrushed Felpa an. Extrem wichtig sind weiterhin ... Hüft-Sitz
(loose fit) und eine leicht ausgestellte Beinweite. Trotz Farbe im ...
www.tom-tailor.at/thecompany/pdf/sportswear_springcollectio... - Páginas similares


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
8 hrs
  -> thanks:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Felpaware


Explanation:
I think that you have got the translation already :-)

Felpa (= feine Sweatware mit flauschiger Abseite) http://home.t-online.de/home/0512176490-0001/ringkolw.htm

It is also Italian for "Plüsch".
http://www.pullacher.de/pb_i_spr.htm

There is definitely NO NEED to create a new name for category names and brand names like "Tupperware".


While it is most probable that the word comes from Spanish, one other guess is that the name derived from the Swiss company Felpa, which produced cuddly stuffed animals in the 1950s.

To give you an idea what it is, I have attached some more references.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.mir-powerpoint.de/team014.htm
    Reference: http://www.pullacher.de/pb_i_spr.htm
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plush cotton


Explanation:
I found no references for "Felpaware" as a Brand name like Tupperware.
Felpa is also used in Italian and means a sweat-shirt that is normally made of brushed or plush cotton though can also be in fleesed cotton or pile.


Although, the refs in your context both for Felpaware and Nicki look like fabric brand names such as lurex, so I'd probably leave them as original.

Alison

Alison kennedy