KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Vowerk

English translation: preliminary procedure


15:33 Jan 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Textiles
German term or phrase: Vowerk
This is in a worsted spinning mill, I think this might be a kind of machine or process (preparatory stage?)
Im Vorwerk

Zunächst einmal werden Wollkammzüge, Synthetics und Spezialitäten (z.B. Seide) gemischt, um so die gewünschte prozentuale Material- und Farbzusammensetzung zu erhalten. Gleichzeitig erfolgt durch Verstrecken ein Ordnen und Parallelisieren der Fasern.

An der Kämmaschine werden kurze Fasern und Verunreinigungen durch verschiedene Metallkämme aus dem Material gekämmt. Dadurch werden die Kammzüge sauberer und gleichmäßiger.
Sarah Downing
English translation:preliminary procedure
Explanation:
hope this helps
Selected response from:

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. Although I agree with Kim's answer, there is no mention of warps throughout the text, so I think I am probably better sticking with this one as it is more general
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Warp preparation department
Kim Metzger
4preliminary procedure
Madeleine van Zanten
4outlying estate/procedure
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outlying estate/procedure


Explanation:
according to the dictionary

Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preliminary procedure


Explanation:
hope this helps

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. Although I agree with Kim's answer, there is no mention of warps throughout the text, so I think I am probably better sticking with this one as it is more general

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Warp preparation department


Explanation:
The site where I found this is in German and English. The English translation of Vorwerk is warp preparation department.
IBENA is a vertical textile manufacturer, equipped with the latest warping, beaming and sizing machines. Its warp preparation department produces high quality warps both for in-house weaving as well as commission beam warping, sectional beaming / section warping for sales to third party customers.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-22 17:11:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See http://www.ibena.de/techtex/company/company.html

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
15 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  jccantrell
5 hrs