KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Parallelisieren

English translation: matching


15:41 Jan 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Textiles
German term or phrase: Parallelisieren
This is in a worsted spinning mill - I think the word could mean "sorting into groups", but am not really sure.

Zunächst einmal werden Wollkammzüge, Synthetics und Spezialitäten (z.B. Seide) gemischt, um so die gewünschte prozentuale Material- und Farbzusammensetzung zu erhalten. Gleichzeitig erfolgt durch Verstrecken ein Ordnen und Parallelisieren der Fasern.
Sarah Downing
English translation:matching
Explanation:
silk, wool, synthetics fibers etc all have a different way to 'move'and the fibres are stretched in order to have them all in the same direction
Selected response from:

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everyone. This answer seems to make the most sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1alignmentMGPATT
4 +1matching
Madeleine van Zanten
4 -1to parallelize
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to parallelize


Explanation:
...would be the translation of the word. However, you are right with your assumption that this means sorting into groups from what I gather from the contents.

Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Kinory: I dare say, someone somewhere has used this term, but I wouldn't. It sounds dreadful. My (very authoritative) dicos refuse to list it
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
matching


Explanation:
silk, wool, synthetics fibers etc all have a different way to 'move'and the fibres are stretched in order to have them all in the same direction

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everyone. This answer seems to make the most sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alignment


Explanation:
that would be my guess

MGPATT

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ekenar
1 day 4 hrs