KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

See sentence

English translation: Vorgarnfillet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:roving fillet
English translation:Vorgarnfillet
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

15:55 Jan 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Textiles
German term or phrase: See sentence
I'm not totally sure about my translation: The finisher uses rubbing to give the roving fillet the necessary strength for further processing.
Am Finisseur erhält das Vorgarnbändchen durch Nitscheln die für die Weiterverarbeitung notwendige Festigkeit.
Sarah Downing
Vorgarnfillet
Explanation:
Your translation is OK except for "Vorgarnbändchen".

"roving" is defined by Eurdicautom as "discontinuous fibres,usually prepared by cutting filaments into lengths suitable for the yarn spinning process.Staple fibres are twisted to form a spun yarn." This seems to fit your context very well.
"Roving" is also defined by Ernst as "Vorgarn.

Ernst on "fillet" is not very illuminating:
fillet (food) / Filet n
fillet / Ausrundung f, Kehle f, (spez:) Hohlkehle f
fillet (aero) / Verkleidungsübergang m, Ausrundung f
fillet (gear) / Fußausrundungsfläche f
fillet (print) / Filette n
fillet, doffing cylinder (tex) / Streichtrommel f, Abnehmer m
fillet card (tex) / Deckelkarde, -krempel, -kratze f
fillet plane / Leistenhobel m
fillet radius between the web and head of rail / Übergang m vom Steg zum Kopf der Schiene
filletting (aero) / Verkleidungsübergang m, Ausrundung f
fillet weld / Kehlnaht f
fillet weld inspection test (weld) / Winkelprobe f

"fillet on Eureodicautom offers the following:
Subject - Textile industry(=INA)


Definition card sliver,long continuous card clothing

Reference Suppa,Textile Gloss
(1)
TERM fillet

Reference Suppa,Textile Gloss
(2)
TERM filletting

Reference Suppa,Textile Gloss


Definition Kardenbelag

Reference Suppa,Textilglossar
(1)
TERM fillet

Reference Suppa,Textilglossar
(2)
TERM filletting

Reference Suppa,Textilglossar



Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I'm choosing this answer due to the deatailed explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the finisher is used to assure the
Madeleine van Zanten
4Vorgarnfillet
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the finisher is used to assure the


Explanation:
necessary strength of the roving fillet for further processing by rubbing it

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vorgarnfillet


Explanation:
Your translation is OK except for "Vorgarnbändchen".

"roving" is defined by Eurdicautom as "discontinuous fibres,usually prepared by cutting filaments into lengths suitable for the yarn spinning process.Staple fibres are twisted to form a spun yarn." This seems to fit your context very well.
"Roving" is also defined by Ernst as "Vorgarn.

Ernst on "fillet" is not very illuminating:
fillet (food) / Filet n
fillet / Ausrundung f, Kehle f, (spez:) Hohlkehle f
fillet (aero) / Verkleidungsübergang m, Ausrundung f
fillet (gear) / Fußausrundungsfläche f
fillet (print) / Filette n
fillet, doffing cylinder (tex) / Streichtrommel f, Abnehmer m
fillet card (tex) / Deckelkarde, -krempel, -kratze f
fillet plane / Leistenhobel m
fillet radius between the web and head of rail / Übergang m vom Steg zum Kopf der Schiene
filletting (aero) / Verkleidungsübergang m, Ausrundung f
fillet weld / Kehlnaht f
fillet weld inspection test (weld) / Winkelprobe f

"fillet on Eureodicautom offers the following:
Subject - Textile industry(=INA)


Definition card sliver,long continuous card clothing

Reference Suppa,Textile Gloss
(1)
TERM fillet

Reference Suppa,Textile Gloss
(2)
TERM filletting

Reference Suppa,Textile Gloss


Definition Kardenbelag

Reference Suppa,Textilglossar
(1)
TERM fillet

Reference Suppa,Textilglossar
(2)
TERM filletting

Reference Suppa,Textilglossar





Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I'm choosing this answer due to the deatailed explanation.