KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Verfestigen and Drehen (see sentence)

English translation: strengthening/twisting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verfestigen and Drehen
English translation:strengthening/twisting
Entered by: Ana Hermida

18:44 Jan 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Textiles
German term or phrase: Verfestigen and Drehen (see sentence)
I have used to reinforce for verfestigen and to turn for drehen - I just want to know if this are the correct technical terms:
In der Spinnerei wird an Ringspinnmaschinen (Foto) durch Verziehen (Verfeinern) und Verfestigen (Drehen) das Garn mit der gewünschten Feinheit hergestellt.
Sarah Downing
strengthening/twisting
Explanation:
A ring frame twists the year, have done many translations on this area.
Have a look...
ring-spinning machines have hundreds of spindles mounted vertically inside a metal ring. Fibers are fed from above, move down through a guide to the inside of the ring, and pass through a part called the traveler--a sort of revolving guide. The fibers are twisted by the traveler, then wound on the spindle....
... A fairly high degree of twist produces strong yarn
I have a glossary and texts I can send you, if you like.
By the way, in reference to your previous question, I think that draw frame is used more than drawing frame, at least with the companies I've worked with.
Selected response from:

xxxAnneM
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I'm going to go for Anne's answer due to her previous experience on this subject.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2strengthening/twistingxxxAnneM
4consolidate, twisting
jccantrell


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consolidate, twisting


Explanation:
that is what Eurodicautom has for verfestigen and drehen

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
strengthening/twisting


Explanation:
A ring frame twists the year, have done many translations on this area.
Have a look...
ring-spinning machines have hundreds of spindles mounted vertically inside a metal ring. Fibers are fed from above, move down through a guide to the inside of the ring, and pass through a part called the traveler--a sort of revolving guide. The fibers are twisted by the traveler, then wound on the spindle....
... A fairly high degree of twist produces strong yarn
I have a glossary and texts I can send you, if you like.
By the way, in reference to your previous question, I think that draw frame is used more than drawing frame, at least with the companies I've worked with.


xxxAnneM
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I'm going to go for Anne's answer due to her previous experience on this subject.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  ekenar
1 day 4 hrs