KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

einarbeiten

English translation: insert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einarbeiten
English translation:insert
Entered by: Ana Hermida

18:45 Jan 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Textiles
German term or phrase: einarbeiten
I found the word "contract" somewhere, but am not really sure what the correct technical term would be - I also thought of "to work in to"
Beim Siro-Spinnverfahren (Foto) werden zwei Vorgarne nach dem Verziehen zu einem Spinnzwirn verdreht. Wird in diesen Spinnzwirn noch ein Faden aus elastischem Material eingearbeitet, entsteht ein Garn für Stretchstoffe.
Sarah Downing
insert
Explanation:
This is what I have seen used when talking about inserting elastic filaments to strengthen yarn.
Selected response from:

xxxAnneM
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. This answer seems to best fit the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2work into
Sven Petersson
4 +3insertxxxAnneM
4incorporate
pschmitt


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
work into


Explanation:
einarbeiten > work in; work into

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-22 18:54:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Confirmed by the New English-German Dictionay, available from http://www.wernerr.de/index1.htm . You would save a lot of time if you downloaded it!


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Starastin
15 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incorporate


Explanation:
Just another suggestion.

HTH

pschmitt

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
insert


Explanation:
This is what I have seen used when talking about inserting elastic filaments to strengthen yarn.

xxxAnneM
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. This answer seems to best fit the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: yep!
1 hr

agree  Yves Georges
2 hrs

agree  ekenar
1 day 3 hrs