KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Einschlüsse

English translation: inclusions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einschlüsse
English translation:inclusions
Entered by: David Umpleby

18:53 Jan 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
German term or phrase: Einschlüsse
I'm not really sure what they mean by this - I found the word occlusions - it's in a spinning mill:
Mitarbeiter bestücken die Packstraße mit Garnspulen und kontrollieren unter ultraviolettem Licht die Qualität jeder Spule (Foto). Das Licht würde Fehlstellen oder Einschlüsse sofort sichtbar machen.
Sarah Downing
inclusions
Explanation:
If ame as in polymer chemistry....
Selected response from:

David Umpleby
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I think this answer best fits the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1inclusions
jccantrell
3 +2inclusionsDavid Umpleby


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inclusions


Explanation:
If ame as in polymer chemistry....

David Umpleby
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I think this answer best fits the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inclusions


Explanation:
I have more often seen occlusion for a biological condition, i.e., your windpipe is occluded.
The link may not be what you are looking for exactly, but it might give you a starting point for further searching.


    Reference: http://www.ntcresearch.org/pdf-rpts/Bref0600/C98-S01.pdf
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs