KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Garnfeuchte

English translation: yarn moisture content


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Garnfeuchtigkeit
English translation:yarn moisture content
Entered by: Vesna Zivcic

18:54 Jan 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Textiles
German term or phrase: Garnfeuchte
Do they really mean the moistness of the yarn - it just seems a slightly strange thing to do - it's in the same old spinning mill!

Auf der Packstraße wird jede Spule vollautomatisch in Folie und dann in Kartons verpackt (Foto). Danach wird die Garnfeuchte gemessen und jeder Karton mit einem Etikett versehen (Foto).
Sarah Downing
yarn moisture content
Explanation:
yarn moisture content

Die Reisskraft (Festigkeit) eines Garnes hängt von folgenden Faktoren ab: Rohmaterial, Garnfeinheit, Drehung, Garngleichmässigkeit, Herstellungsverfahren, Ausrüstung, Garnfeuchtigkeit.
Selected response from:

Vesna Zivcic
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I'm going for this answer due to the convincing link.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5humidity
Sven Petersson
4 +1yarn moisture content
Vesna Zivcic


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yarn moisture content


Explanation:
yarn moisture content

Die Reisskraft (Festigkeit) eines Garnes hängt von folgenden Faktoren ab: Rohmaterial, Garnfeinheit, Drehung, Garngleichmässigkeit, Herstellungsverfahren, Ausrüstung, Garnfeuchtigkeit.


    Reference: http://www.hil.gr/En/Html/selmenu/FibreQualFeat.html
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I'm going for this answer due to the convincing link.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxninasc
1 day 23 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
humidity


Explanation:
The source is badly written. One does, technically speaking,not meassure the "moistness of the yarn", but the humidity in the package. From such a measurement one could draw conclusions about the "moistness of the yarn". Rewrite recommended!


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3