KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Sirostretch

English translation: Sirostretch


19:00 Jan 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
German term or phrase: Sirostretch
I don't think I need to translate this as it is the name of a spinning procedure. However, I couldn't find much about it on the net, so would be grateful for a confirmation:
Zwei Hände greifen einen Faden, der durch eine SiroStretch-Ringspinnmaschine der ZKS läuft
Sarah Downing
English translation:Sirostretch
Explanation:
Looks like you can keep it, according to the website below:
Selected response from:

Heather Starastin
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. The first link given was actually the site I am translating and although I suspected that the word would be the same in English, I still find it better to check.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1SiroStretch
jccantrell
3Sirostretch
Heather Starastin


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SiroStretch


Explanation:
See the links

The first link looks very familiar....


    Reference: http://www.zks-kammgarn.de/pressefotos.html
    Reference: http://www.wisc.edu/animalsci/faculty/gianola/lrp_merino_bre...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxninasc
1 day 23 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sirostretch


Explanation:
Looks like you can keep it, according to the website below:


    Reference: http://www.wisc.edu/animalsci/faculty/gianola/lrp_merino_bre...
Heather Starastin
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. The first link given was actually the site I am translating and although I suspected that the word would be the same in English, I still find it better to check.