KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Als Uni oder Melange

English translation: variegated (yarn)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Melange (Garn/Wolle)
English translation:variegated (yarn)
Entered by: Anne Sykes

19:09 Jan 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Textiles
German term or phrase: Als Uni oder Melange
One kind of thread or a mixture?
Die Zwickauer Kammgarn GmbH produziert Kammgarne für Webereien und Strickereien. Folgende Garne fertigen wir rohweiß oder farbig (kammzug- oder kreuzspulgefärbt), als uni oder Melange:
Sarah Downing
plain or variegated yarn
Explanation:
I agree with the others on "Uni," but the multicolored yarn is usually called "variegated yarn."
Selected response from:

Anne Sykes
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1plain/blended
pschmitt
5plain or variegated yarnAnne Sykes
4plain/blended
pschmitt


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plain/blended


Explanation:
Uni = uni, dyed of one colour, plain, of plain colour.

Melange = melange, colour blending, blended, blended yarn.

HTH

pschmitt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GreenTara: Susanne Garmsen: except I wouldn't use the "/", I would say "plain or blended"
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plain/blended


Explanation:
Uni = uni, dyed of one colour, plain, of plain colour.

Melange = melange, colour blending, blended, blended yarn.

HTH

pschmitt

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plain or variegated yarn


Explanation:
I agree with the others on "Uni," but the multicolored yarn is usually called "variegated yarn."


    www.modejoker.de/pb_i_txl.htm - Textillexikon
    Crocheter for 25 years in US and Germany
Anne Sykes
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all of you.