KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Sortiment

English translation: types


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sortiment
English translation:types
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

19:12 Jan 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Textiles
German term or phrase: Sortiment
Does this really mean "range" in this context:
3 Kämm- und Vorspinnsortimente
Spinnerei:
It's for the same old spinning mill.
Sarah Downing
types
Explanation:
"Vorspinn" appears to be an abbreviation of a "Vorspinnmaschine"
and "Kämm" of "Kammgarnmaschine".

SO I would gues that they mean they have three "types" of each machine available.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. This seems to be the most suitable answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4types
Alexander Schleber
4sets
jccantrell


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sets


Explanation:
Eurodicautom gives 'set' for Sortiment and this might fit in your context

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
types


Explanation:
"Vorspinn" appears to be an abbreviation of a "Vorspinnmaschine"
and "Kämm" of "Kammgarnmaschine".

SO I would gues that they mean they have three "types" of each machine available.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. This seems to be the most suitable answer.