KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Rückspulerei

English translation: rewinding system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rückspulerei
English translation:rewinding system
Entered by: Maya Jurt

19:13 Jan 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Textiles
German term or phrase: Rückspulerei
Rewinding room?
Once again, it's for the spinning mill.
Sarah Downing
rewinding system
Explanation:


Is it a room? I rather think of a system.

... Systems - France. Manufacturer of slitters, rewinding and cutting systems for the
textile, nonwovens, plastic and rubber industries. Coatema Engineering GmbH ...
dmoz.org/Business/Industries/Manufacturing/Textiles_and_Nonwovens/ Machinery_and_Equipment/Nonwovens_Machinery/Converting_Machinery/
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. It's funny autoconer was mentioned, as it is mentioned elsewhere in the text, but as another word is used for "rewinder", I'm going for this answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rewinding shop
Pro Lingua
4autoconer/winding machine
Kim Metzger
4rewinding unit/part
Kathi Stock
4rewinding system
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rewinding system


Explanation:


Is it a room? I rather think of a system.

... Systems - France. Manufacturer of slitters, rewinding and cutting systems for the
textile, nonwovens, plastic and rubber industries. Coatema Engineering GmbH ...
dmoz.org/Business/Industries/Manufacturing/Textiles_and_Nonwovens/ Machinery_and_Equipment/Nonwovens_Machinery/Converting_Machinery/

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. It's funny autoconer was mentioned, as it is mentioned elsewhere in the text, but as another word is used for "rewinder", I'm going for this answer.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rewinding unit/part


Explanation:
Rückspulen means rewinding. I am sure it is not meant to be necessarily in a room, could be just a unit/part of this spinning mill. That is how I understand it.

Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autoconer/winding machine


Explanation:

The winding machine is the decisive quality filter between ring spinning and the subsequent production stages.

In the winding process

> the yarn is automatically cleared of irregularities which are undesirable for their end use,

> the yarn packages are produced containing several hundred thousand metres of yarn,

> the yarn packages will be optimised for the downstream processing.






    Reference: http://www.fein-elast.com/corespun_autoconer.asp?lang=de
    Reference: http://www.schlafhorst.de
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rewinding shop


Explanation:
Auto-coner (rewinding shop)
Here the cops are transferred to a larger reel format. This reeling machine is likewise fitted with electronic cleaners and enables the separation of stray fibres and thick or thin parts.
Ref.:
http://www.fein-elast.com/corespun_autoconer.asp?lang=en

Pro Lingua
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak