KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Fasan and WV (see sentence)

English translation: Fasan = brand name


19:19 Jan 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Textiles
German term or phrase: Fasan and WV (see sentence)
Well, I somehow doubt it's one of our feathered friends they're talking about!
Strickgarn:
Fasan
100% WV-Schurwolle
Sarah Downing
English translation:Fasan = brand name
Explanation:
Fasan is actually the name of the company (I used to knit a lot, so I know!)

WV is the international abbreviation for new wool
Selected response from:

Christa Zeller Thomas
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I wish I could say the same about being able to knit!:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Fasan = brand nameChrista Zeller Thomas
4virgin wool
jccantrell
4WV = SchurwolleOptical


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
WV = Schurwolle


Explanation:
WV is an abbreviation for "Schurwolle": WV Definition
Kurzzeichen für --> Schurwolle nach DIN 60 001 Teil 4;
the only thing I could find out about "Fasan" was this URL: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/sv/lif/dat/1999/sv_399R1749.htm...
HTH!


    Reference: http://www.buurman.de/3999/3798.html
Optical
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
virgin wool


Explanation:

See the link for WV- Shurwolle

From your context in the second link, it is clear that Fasan is the name of the item that they are selling, as is Lesbos.


    Reference: http://www.polsterstoff.de/start1/Anleitung/anleitung.html
    Reference: http://www.zks-kammgarn.de/sofortprogramm.html
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fasan = brand name


Explanation:
Fasan is actually the name of the company (I used to knit a lot, so I know!)

WV is the international abbreviation for new wool


    Reference: http://www.stoff-art.de/infos/textilabc.html
Christa Zeller Thomas
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I wish I could say the same about being able to knit!:-)