KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Skyros and Trevira

English translation: Types of yarn - leave as is


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Skyros and Trevira
English translation:Types of yarn - leave as is
Entered by: John Kinory

19:23 Jan 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Textiles
German term or phrase: Skyros and Trevira
I suspect these are proper nouns, but am not sure (spinning mill)

Webgarne:
Skyros
60% Schurwolle
36% Trevira 350
4% Elastic (Lycra)
Nm 72/2
Sarah Downing
Types of yarn - leave as is
Explanation:
http://www.trevira.de/

is a clothing manufacturer that makes polyester yarns etc


Skyros is a Greek island in the Sporades - that ties in with the Lesbos type of fibre you mentioned. Apparently, Skyros is meade from the fibres listed in your question, in those percentages
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
Thank you to both of you. I also did a web search but could only really find out the fact that they are practically all Greek islands, which led me to suspect that they were proper nouns here too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Skyros
jccantrell
5 +1Types of yarn - leave as isJohn Kinory


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Skyros


Explanation:
From the link, Skyros is the name of the item being sold.

Trevira is also a name. See the second link.


    Reference: http://www.zks-kammgarn.de/sofortprogramm.html
    Reference: http://www.trevira.de/english/default.htm
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
1 min

agree  Sven Petersson
2 mins

agree  Maya Jurt: Trevira and Lycra are brand names of DupontdeNemours
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Types of yarn - leave as is


Explanation:
http://www.trevira.de/

is a clothing manufacturer that makes polyester yarns etc


Skyros is a Greek island in the Sporades - that ties in with the Lesbos type of fibre you mentioned. Apparently, Skyros is meade from the fibres listed in your question, in those percentages


John Kinory
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you to both of you. I also did a web search but could only really find out the fact that they are practically all Greek islands, which led me to suspect that they were proper nouns here too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder
12 mins
  -> Thanks :-)