KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Sackhalter

English translation: jockstrap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sackhalter
English translation:jockstrap
Entered by: Nicole Schnell

21:26 Aug 6, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Herrenunterwäsche
German term or phrase: Sackhalter
Slangausruck für knappen Herrenslip
WIDIC
Germany
jockstrap
Explanation:
Originally an athletic supporter. The term is used for some erotic men's underwear as well, if that's what you are looking for.
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
This "jockstrap" seems to be the best solution for the context. Thanks to all for the interesting terms and links. GUFFAW!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5athletic supporter
Marijke Mayer
2 +2banana hammock
HarryHedgehog
3s.u.xxxFrancis Lee
3Men's thongKevin Fulton
3jockstrap
Nicole Schnell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
banana hammock


Explanation:
According to Urban Dictionary: A men's style of undergarment that holds the genitalia in a sling-like hammock apparatus, allowing the meat knot to protrude offensively. Favored by greasy Europeans at the beach, and even greasier weightlifters during competition and posedown sessions.

http://www.menessentials.com/tips/banana_hammock.html
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=banana hammoc...

HarryHedgehog
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: Guffaw! Slang in, slang out ...
15 hrs

agree  Sarah Downing: Oh my God! This is hilarious! urbandictionary is always good for laugh!
13 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jockstrap


Explanation:
Originally an athletic supporter. The term is used for some erotic men's underwear as well, if that's what you are looking for.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
This "jockstrap" seems to be the best solution for the context. Thanks to all for the interesting terms and links. GUFFAW!!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Men's thong


Explanation:
More pictures than anyone could desire:
http://www.abcunderwear.com/mensthongs.html

Kevin Fulton
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
I felt inspired by HH's answer to come up with a few suggestions - although I wasn't keen on posting them prominently at the top. That said, anyone who reads past "Sackhalter" shouldn't be shocked ...

- ball-huggers
Which I made up just now, and then discovered people actually say it! Although it is used to refer to both briefs and YMCA gym-style shorts.

"Gotta diss the tighty-whitey ball huggers -- seems a third world dictator could afford some designer boxers."
http://otherside.journalspace.com/?b=1116745200&e=1117609200
(WARNING: same paragraph contains crude, potentially offensive material)

"If you’re a gross freak who wears tighty whities, this is where the production of your nasty ball huggers begins."
http://www.dailyramblings.com/blog/archives/354

- tighty wighties (which I'd've suggested anyway)
- scrotum-squeezers (made up)
- kecks (British slang for briefs and/or trousers/pants)

"Saddam caught with his kecks down"
http://www.halflife2.net/forums/showthread.php?t=82046
(same story as above - different terminology)

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
athletic supporter


Explanation:
According to my American husband it is definitely ' athletic supporter'.
Jockstrap is the unofficial term.

BIKE Athletic | Sports Medicine, Protective Equipment & Team ApparelSince introducing the first athletic supporter in 1874, Bike Athletic has sold over 300 million jocks to athletes all over the world. ...
www.bikeathletic.com/SportsMed_CupsSupporters.aspx - 12k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's


Buy athletic supporters onlineour price:, $8.29, Buy Ace Athletic Supporter, Adult Medium ... Athletic Supporter, Adult Large in stock, 1 ea, save 19% ($1.90), $8.29, Buy ...
www.drugstore.com/qxc10281_333181_sespider/athletic_support... - 45k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's



Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4