KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Schnittdirectrice

English translation: designer


08:51 Feb 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Fashion
German term or phrase: Schnittdirectrice
Am 8 Dezember 1941, 24 Stunden nach dem Angriff auf Pearl Harbor, entschloss sich Pauline Trigère, damals eine unbekannte Schnittdirectrice, das verwaist Atelier ihrer Chefin Harrie Carnegie anzumieten
This is obviously a job in fashion, perhaps something to do with tailoring, but I'm not sure how to translate it.
Sarah Downing
English translation:designer
Explanation:
"The Japanese are at our door, close up," is how Pauline Trigère, who then worked as a designer for Ms. Carnegie, remembered Mr. Magnin's announcement. Ms. Carnegie, fearing fabric shortages and a diminished interest in shopping, temporarily shut down her operation. Ms. Trigère, stunned and unemployed, went to Boston to visit friends. "I slept for 24 hours straight," she remembered. She soon returned to New York, rented part of the Carnegie studio herself and got into business. By February, she had a line of 11 dresses.

This is from the link below ... you could maybe call her a 'cutter and designer' if you want to get the 'schnitt' bit in as well ...

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1designer
Mary Worby
1chief pattern-cuttereacon1


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
chief pattern-cutter


Explanation:
Just a guess.

eacon1
Switzerland

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
designer


Explanation:
"The Japanese are at our door, close up," is how Pauline Trigère, who then worked as a designer for Ms. Carnegie, remembered Mr. Magnin's announcement. Ms. Carnegie, fearing fabric shortages and a diminished interest in shopping, temporarily shut down her operation. Ms. Trigère, stunned and unemployed, went to Boston to visit friends. "I slept for 24 hours straight," she remembered. She soon returned to New York, rented part of the Carnegie studio herself and got into business. By February, she had a line of 11 dresses.

This is from the link below ... you could maybe call her a 'cutter and designer' if you want to get the 'schnitt' bit in as well ...

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://college3.nytimes.com/guests/articles/2001/11/06/87849...
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene De Han
3 hrs