KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

knuepfen

English translation: rug hooking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:knuepfen (Teppich)
English translation:rug hooking
Entered by: Michael Sebold

01:44 Mar 9, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
German term or phrase: knuepfen
Einen Teppich selbst knuepfen. Wie sagt man das in English??
Sonja Cooper
rug hooking
Explanation:
See links.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 02:07:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Hooking your own rug/carpet.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 02:09:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW \"rug hooking\" gets you 19,600 Google hits.
Selected response from:

Michael Sebold
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rug hookingMichael Sebold
4 +1to knot a carpet yourself
Kim Metzger
4to knot (a carpet)
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rug hooking


Explanation:
See links.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 02:07:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Hooking your own rug/carpet.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 02:09:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW \"rug hooking\" gets you 19,600 Google hits.


    Reference: http://www.rughookingonline.com/
    Reference: http://www.rughookingetc.com/index.htm
Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks!!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to knot a carpet yourself


Explanation:
Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.marlamallett.com/offset-b.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxgenaa
5 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to knot (a carpet)


Explanation:
'to knot a carpet yourself' or 'knotting your own carpet'


HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 4