KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Wenn's eng wird

English translation: When things get tight.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wenn's eng wird
English translation:When things get tight.
Entered by: ingot

15:57 Mar 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
German term or phrase: Wenn's eng wird
This is a text regarding fork lifts for the weaving and knitting industry and because of the factories the lifts have to be quite narrow. The headline reads Wenn's eng wird - company name

I am drawing a blank and would appreciate any suggestions!!
Sonja Cooper
When things get tight.
Explanation:
A play on words."When it's a close call"
is another option.
Selected response from:

ingot
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3When things get tight.ingot
5 +2When you're in a squeeze . . .Michael Sebold
4 +2if it gets tight
swisstell
5Between the devil and the deep blue see!xxxbrute
4When you get in a pinch
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
if it gets tight


Explanation:
"tight" can mean both "narrow" and "problematic/in a tough situation"
and therefore is what you need.

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: "When things get tight - [company]"
1 min
  -> thank you

agree  Michael Sebold: Yes - "When . . ." or . . .
4 mins
  -> thank you ("when" is a good point!)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
When things get tight.


Explanation:
A play on words."When it's a close call"
is another option.

ingot
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt
8 mins

agree  Britta Weigel
13 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
15 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
When you're in a squeeze . . .


Explanation:
An alternative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 16:08:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or just:
\"Tight squeeze?\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 16:27:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To clarify on the note:

\"(In a) Tight Squeeze?
We have the equipment for you!
or
We can help!
or
We have the right machine for you!\"
HTH


Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt: Like this one as well!
8 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: Fun suggestions!
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Ursula!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
When you get in a pinch


Explanation:
I like Ralf's answer, too

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 16:10:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and Ingot\'s. Didn\'t see that earlier.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Between the devil and the deep blue see!


Explanation:
US idiom

xxxbrute