KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

feste Strickjacke

English translation: solid cardigan (jacket)


09:29 Oct 27, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: feste Strickjacke
This is a little description blurb of a knit jacket.
I am not exactly sure what to do with the "fest" bit though.
Is it tight knit, closely knit, small knit? Or do they mean a solid or robust knit jacket? Or something else entirely that hasn't occured to me yet? And shouldn't Strick Jacke be one word in German?

"Feste Strick Jacke aus einer gewaschenen Baumwolle mit aufgesetzten Taschen, Zipper, Stehkragen und breiten Rippenbündchen"
Rebecca Holmes
United States
English translation:solid cardigan (jacket)
Explanation:
or possibly durable would work too, yes Strickjacke is normally one word
Amazon.com: AUSTIN REED SOLID CARDIGAN JACKET: Apparel.
www.amazon.com/AUSTIN-REED-SOLID-CARDIGAN-JACKET/dp/B0009F3... - 80k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their help and input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2solid cardigan (jacket)
Stephen Sadie
2 +1sturdy sweater
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
feste Strick Jacke
solid cardigan (jacket)


Explanation:
or possibly durable would work too, yes Strickjacke is normally one word
Amazon.com: AUSTIN REED SOLID CARDIGAN JACKET: Apparel.
www.amazon.com/AUSTIN-REED-SOLID-CARDIGAN-JACKET/dp/B0009F3... - 80k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their help and input!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMaudarg
56 mins
  -> thanks maureen

agree  Cetacea: with "knit jacket". "fest" could also be "warm" or even "heavy" (as opposed to light knit jacket), depending on what it looks like. See e.g. http://www.straw.com/cpy/patterns/fjord-mosaic.html
2 hrs
  -> ok, that works well

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feste Strick Jacke
sturdy sweater


Explanation:
more for the US

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-27 11:18:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sturdy buttoned sweater

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: I disagree w/ my European colleagues here. A Strickjacke is called a sweater here in the US. Short for Cardigan sweater. I had to get to used to this fact myself, but that's how it is. Jonathan stated that this is the term for the US and he is right.
4 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr

disagree  Cetacea: A sweater is not a "Jacke", not even a buttoned sweater, as the buttons of a buttoned sweater don't go all the way down. Besides, it could be zippered, too.
1 hr

disagree  Stephen Sadie: sounds good but no way is a Jacke a sweater, sorry Jonathan
1 hr

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: cardigan sweaters in the US:http://shopping.yahoo.com/s:Sweaters:4168-Brand=Eddie Bauer:...
11 hrs