KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

von der Pike auf gelernt

English translation: learned (its trade) from the bottom/ground up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:von der Pike auf gelernt
English translation:learned (its trade) from the bottom/ground up
Entered by: Michael Sebold

18:11 Mar 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
German term or phrase: von der Pike auf gelernt
I love these German expression especially when I can't think of the English one!

Das Management hat sein Handwerk von der Pike auf gelernt!
Sonja Cooper
Management has learned its trade from the bottom/ground up.
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 18:16:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s common usage - to learn something from the ground up. It\'s likely that they mean that people in management have spent time on the factory floor or that they have all had to work their way to the top.
Selected response from:

Michael Sebold
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, it's not my day today I am drawing blanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Management has learned its trade from the bottom/ground up.Michael Sebold
4 +2from scratch
Cilian O'Tuama
5Boot strap rise.xxxbrute
4Management developed its bearings from the bottom up!
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Management has learned its trade from the bottom/ground up.


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 18:16:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s common usage - to learn something from the ground up. It\'s likely that they mean that people in management have spent time on the factory floor or that they have all had to work their way to the top.


Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks, it's not my day today I am drawing blanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kerstin Schuhmann
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Kerstin.

agree  Lucien Marcelet: yes, that's it.
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Lucien.

agree  Bob Kerns
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Management developed its bearings from the bottom up!


Explanation:
somewhat casual


HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 18:23:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I did not see the previous answer, slow web today!

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
from scratch


Explanation:
another suggestion

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
3 hrs

agree  GBChrista
22 hrs
  -> thanks, but a bit late :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Boot strap rise.


Explanation:
US idiom.

xxxbrute