KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Gamasche

English translation: gaiter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gamasche
English translation:gaiter
Entered by: Schnappy

14:51 Nov 28, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Stockings, tights, leggings
German term or phrase: Gamasche
How can I translate the word "Gamasche" as a fashion accessory that is worn over leggings?
Back in the U.S. we called them spats.
My customer (Falke) has called them "tendon boots" but I thought only horses wear those.
Does anyone know what they would be called in the UK?
Example sentence "Ein Garn wird so verfilzt das es eigenen Stand bekommt und so hervorragend als Gamasche verwendet kann. Der modische Hingucker zu den neuen Röhren-Hose
Or would the word legging (singular form) be correct here?
Thanks for any suggestions
Schnappy
gaiter
Explanation:
gaiter, maybe

http://www.woxikon.com/english/eng/gaiter.php

Although I'm thinking more leg warmers!
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks all for your help.
Gaiters is the word
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3gaiter
jerrie
5 +1spats
xxxok kay
5Leg warmers
lindaellen
4leggings
Textklick


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gaiter


Explanation:
gaiter, maybe

http://www.woxikon.com/english/eng/gaiter.php

Although I'm thinking more leg warmers!

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.thefreedictionary.com/gaiter
  • http://histclo.usanethosting.com/style/cold/leg.html
jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236
Grading comment
Thanks all for your help.
Gaiters is the word

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: Have a look at this as well: http://web-japan.org/trends01/article/030115fas_r.html
52 mins
  -> Excellent link - thanks

neutral  David Moore: Fort vat kep soxup?
1 hr
  -> Don't mix your gaiters with your garters ...

agree  Textklick: Having seen Cet's pic I'm switching my allegiance. Is that the fashion now, sweetie? I never get out to see all this excitement ;-)d
1 hr
  -> Might be a thot for Hella - more alluring than tubigrip??

agree  yeswhere: This came up before in some US English text about shoes with 'gator' attachment studs. UK = gaiters. Spats are short gaiters. Legwarmers are soft, more like a sock without the foot piece.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks. Very useful comments

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Leg warmers


Explanation:
Leg warmers were first worn by ballerinas during warm-up, now they are a fashion accessory. Gaiters are more heavy duty, for sport and outdoor activity. Give "leg warmers" in to Google pictures and see if this is what you need. Also give in gaiters to see the difference.

lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cetacea: True, but "leg warmers" as you describe them are called "Beinwärmer" or "Stulpen" in German, not "Gamaschen".
36 mins
  -> Cetacea, the site you gave (above) also used the term "boot warmers" - for over the boot. I think the best is for Schnappy to Google for various pictures and then choose what fits best.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spats


Explanation:
PG WODEHOUSE, for example, wrote a book called "Young men in spats", which shows that the term was not just used in the US.

xxxok kay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
41 mins

neutral  Textklick: Ladies fashion accessory? (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spats) As worn by Hercule Poirot and Catsmeat Potter-Pirbright? Piffle!
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leggings


Explanation:
Find both in the URL. Kuschelweich und sportlich.

When I served in the Home Guard, they were known as "puttees".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-28 16:56:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All this pic leafing through Google suggests that this bloke Jerrie is right ;-(

I retract my entry.


    Reference: http://www.shopzilla.de/8B--Damen_Sporthosen_-_att304522--27...
Textklick
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36