KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Die eingebundenen Metalloxide lassen die Struktur der Titanlacke....

English translation: sleek


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:geschmeidig
English translation:sleek
Entered by: Michael Sebold

20:23 Mar 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Textiles
German term or phrase: Die eingebundenen Metalloxide lassen die Struktur der Titanlacke....
Die eingebundenen Metalloxide lassen die Struktur der Titanlacke geschmeidig und gleichzeitig reduziert wirken.

Does anyone have any ideas for geschmeidig in this context?? Thanks :)
Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
sleek
Explanation:
I think this refers to the effect that the finish has on people who look at it. So perhaps, ". . . sleek yet understated."

Selected response from:

Michael Sebold
Canada
Grading comment
I like that :) Thanks ! :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pliant
Sven Petersson
5give the xxx both smoothness and reduction
Dr. Fred Thomson
4sleekMichael Sebold
4the embedded metallic oxides make the structure of the titanium lacquers appear...
Mats Wiman
4The blended metal oxides...gangels
4Malleableingot


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Malleable


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 20:49:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it refers to ease of application,drying time would appear to be extended increasing the spreadability of this tough paint,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 20:50:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact \"easy to apply\" might be your best option here!

ingot
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the embedded metallic oxides make the structure of the titanium lacquers appear...


Explanation:
ductile and reduced

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
give the xxx both smoothness and reduction


Explanation:
My take.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 21:05:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: provides both smoothness and reduction for the xxx.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 9

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The blended metal oxides...


Explanation:
allow for the Titan lacquer's structure (viscosity [consistency]) to react smoothly while at a reduced level.

Since it concerns a liquid, 'malleable' is not the best of words because it refers to solids (and figuratively), e.g. clay is malleable. I think they mean "viscosity" or at least "consistency" when they talk about 'structure'. They should have used "Beschaffenheit" instead of 'Struktur'.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pliant


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Laixicon
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sleek


Explanation:
I think this refers to the effect that the finish has on people who look at it. So perhaps, ". . . sleek yet understated."



Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
I like that :) Thanks ! :)