KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Gewebekunde

English translation: fabrics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gewebekunde
English translation:fabrics
Entered by: Claire Cox

10:09 Mar 13, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Textile industry
German term or phrase: Gewebekunde
This is from a list of topics covered at a night school course in "Basic Textile Knowledge" (Textiles Basiswissen) by a manager in the textile industry.

Der Kurs umfasste folgende Fachgebiete:

- Faserstoffe
- Garne und Zwirne
- Bindungstechnik
- Maschenware
- Textilveredlung
- **Gewebekunde**
- Textilkennzeichnung
- Bekleidung/Mode - Modetrends
- Technische Textilien
- Heimtextilien

Any ideas for how to translate "Gewebekunde" here? Textile studies is the only thing that comes to my mind but it seems a bit general...

Many thanks
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
fabrics
Explanation:
or fabric types
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Melanie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3fabrics
Melanie Nassar
3study of tissueHarald Pigall
3cloth structures
Sabine Griebler


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cloth structures


Explanation:
My suggestion. I think this is what this subject means.

Sabine Griebler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 75

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
study of tissue


Explanation:
Als Anregung

Harald Pigall
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PolishPolish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fabrics


Explanation:
or fabric types


Melanie Nassar
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thanks Melanie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Jenkins: stick with "fabrics"
5 mins

agree  Julia Esrom
16 mins

neutral  Sabine Griebler: unter fabrics fallen aber auch die Maschenwaren
2 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber: woven fabrics
4 hrs