KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Schaftabschluss

English translation: padded collar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gepolsterter Schaftabschluss
English translation:padded collar
Entered by: Tanja K

10:05 Mar 30, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Schaftabschluss
Durch ihre extraleichte Kunststoff-Kappe, dem weich gepolsterten Schaftabschluss und der auswechselbaren, anatomisch geformten, ganzflächig perforierten Komfort-Fußbetteinlage garantieren diese Schuhe höchsten Tragekomfort.
njbeckett
Germany
padded collar
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-30 12:55:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the link, Hilary. Here are two more to compare:

http://images.google.de/images?hl=de&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-29,G...

http://images.google.de/images?sourceid=navclient&hl=de&ie=U...
Selected response from:

Tanja K
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2padded collar
Tanja K
3shaft end
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shaft end


Explanation:
I believe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-03-30 10:08:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he shoe butler of claim 15 wherein said spring is a flat, L-shaped spring attached between said lower shaft end and said chock. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4709839.html - 32k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
[ Weitere Ergebnisse von www.freepatentsonline.com ]

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gepolsterter Schaftabschluss
padded collar


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-30 12:55:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the link, Hilary. Here are two more to compare:

http://images.google.de/images?hl=de&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-29,G...

http://images.google.de/images?sourceid=navclient&hl=de&ie=U...

Tanja K
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: this diagram seems to suggest this may be right http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bild:Schuh_beschriftet.jpg
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Hilary.

agree  casper: überzeugend
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Chetan.