KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Klammerverschluss

English translation: clasp fastening / closure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Klammerverschluss
English translation:clasp fastening / closure
Entered by: Julia Esrom

09:04 Apr 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Klammerverschluss
The description is "Klammerverschluss mit Knopfsicherung". This is about cargo pants. The kind that comes with many pockets to wear on wonderful adventures!

Is this the hook fastening with a small metal hook that normally comes in combination with a front button? Or perhaps some sort of clip fastener? There are a bunch of terms out there and I am trying to pin-point the right one.

Here (see link below) they are referring to a Klammerverschluss as one of the first zipper systems. I think in my text it is not a zipper but I wanted to double-check with someone who might be an expert in trouser closures!

http://www.funfabric.com/kast.php?cont=lex&let=K&art=039

Also, I did see that the term search has a personal glossary entry for Klammerverschluss. But stapling doesn´t sound right, isn´t that a term used in medicine to close wounds after surgery or for office people stapling paper?

Thanks to all for your help.
Julia Esrom
Germany
clasp fastening / closure
Explanation:
mostly in combination with a zipper (zip and clasp fastening/closure)
Selected response from:

Luisa Moura Almeida
Grading comment
Thank you for your contributions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4clasp lockercasper
3clasp fastening / closure
Luisa Moura Almeida


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clasp locker


Explanation:
Whitcomb Leonard Judson, Chicago mechanical engineer and inventor, patents the Clasp Locker or Unlocker for Shoes (U.S. Patent Publication No. 504038), which ultimately becomes the zipper.
http://www.japanorama.com/zip/1893.pdf

The "clasp locker" device resembled two small chains of alternating hook and eye locks. A metal sliding implement joined the two chains, which then closed the shoe flaps to which they were attached.
http://www.apparelsearch.com/zipper_history.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-04-05 09:26:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.in/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=or...

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clasp fastening / closure


Explanation:
mostly in combination with a zipper (zip and clasp fastening/closure)

Luisa Moura Almeida
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your contributions.