KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Feuchtetransport

English translation: moisture transport


11:08 Jul 2, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / bedding
German term or phrase: Feuchtetransport
Not much context available I'm afraid. ;-)
A few terms from the website of a bedding manufacturer, and Feuchtetransport is one of them (apparently an award-winning quality for the quilts in question)
Would that be "moisture transfer"? Of course that would be understood/unambiguous - but I want to be sure I've got the industry-standard term.
TIA!
xxxFrancis Lee
English translation:moisture transport
Explanation:
Moisture transport is commonly used, surprisingly!
(Try a google).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-07-02 11:24:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or you could go for the more technical sounding 'wickability' ...
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for 'wickability'!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3wicks away moisture
Lori Dendy-Molz
5wicks away (wicking away) moisturelbc22
3 +1moisture transport
jerrie
3moisture management
Jonathan MacKerron
3Moisture absorption
Martin Wenzel


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moisture transport


Explanation:
Moisture transport is commonly used, surprisingly!
(Try a google).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-07-02 11:24:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or you could go for the more technical sounding 'wickability' ...

jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236
Grading comment
Thanks for 'wickability'!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek: That's the one I know and have seen in related texts. Loads of Google hits
5 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Moisture absorption


Explanation:
I take it, from the context your provided :) :) :), that the moisture is "transmitted", i.e. absorbed from the surface of the bedding, so it is now inside. Let's hope it gets out there or is neutralized at same stage...

Martin Wenzel
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moisture management


Explanation:
is what Goretex calls it, for obvious commercial

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-07-02 11:35:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for obvious commercial reasons

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wicks away moisture


Explanation:
is how I've usually seen it expressed.

The Earthsake Natural Bedroom comforter will consistently retain its natural loft and thickness. ... Because it wicks away moisture and is mildew resistant, ...
www.earthsake.com/wool.html

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie
53 mins
  -> Thanks, Stephen

agree  jccantrell: How I have seen it in the USA, too.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, JC

agree  Rebecca Garber
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rebecca

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wicks away (wicking away) moisture


Explanation:
I have worked with a manufacturer of duvets and pillows and needed to check carefully on the terminology used including the literature from international competitiors - and this is definitely the term used.

lbc22
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Sadie: why not just agree with lori?
5 mins